Privacy Policy

NARSG Enquiry Form Privacy Policy:

 

By submitting this form you are sending personal data to NARSG and we would like you to know how we handle and process that data, please read the below FAQ which forms the entirety of our privacy policy.

 

Am I under any statutory or contractual obligation to provide this data?

No.

 

What personal data are you collecting?

We will be collecting your email address which is classed as personal data. We will also process all other fields which you input into the contact form, if you include other personal information in the free text fields we will also process this.

 

What is the purpose for processing personal data?

We need your email address in order to contact you back, we need the other information we have requested so that we can deal with your query appropriately.

 

What lawful basis do you have for processing my personal data?

The lawful basis for processing the information you submit is consent, you will be asked to confirm that you have read this privacy policy and consent to your data being processed as described in this policy

 

 

Who will be given access to my personal data?

Your data will be processed by the NARSG website administrator if they cannot resolve your query, they will forward it on to the member of NARSG under whose area of responsibility your query falls.

 

How long will you keep my personal data?

Your data will be kept for a period of 6 months by the NARSG website administrator, if applicable it will be kept by the member of NARSG until your query is resolved.

 

What rights do I have in respect of processing?

Below you will find a list of the rights you have in respect of your data, if at any point you want to exercise these rights you can do so by contacting contact@narsg.uk

1.The right to be informed- This privacy policy tells you how your data will be processed and your data processing rights

2.The right of access- You have the right to request an extract of all the data NARSG holds about you

3.The right to rectification- If any data NARSG holds about you is incorrect you have the right to request it is rectified

4.The right to erasure- If you do not wish NARSG to hold information (either in full or in part) about you, you may request it to be erased

5.The right to restrict processing- if you do not wish your data to be processed, or you only want it processed for certain purposes but not others, you can request that processing is limited

6.The right to data portability- You can request your data in a structured commonly used machine readable format

7.The right to object, unless there is a compelling legitimate grounds or processing is for a legal claim we will not process your data if you object to processing

8.Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling- you have the right to object to being profiled, you have the right to object to decisions being made about you by solely automated means (see below)

 

Can I withdraw consent?

Yes, you may withdraw consent at any time by emailing contact@narsg.uk

 

Will my data be processed by automated decision making?

No, your data and subsequent decision will always be viewed and made by a person.

 

What is the name and contact details of your organisation?

We are the National Ambulance Research Steering Group (NARSG), the organisation is a virtual organisation with members located remotely but you can always get in touch with the NARSG web administrator and group’s Chair at: contact@narsg.uk or by using the contact web form.

 

If I’m not happy with how may data is used can I lodge a complaint with a supervising authority?

Yes, each country has it’s own supervising authority for UK data subjects, this is the Information Commissioners Office more details can be found on the ICOs website www.ico.co.uk. Non-UK citizens can contact the supervising authority in their home country or if they chose they can lodge a complaint with the UK authority.